Skip to main content

New Water Quality Notifications

When it comes to drinking water, Downers Grove is dedicated to providing water that is clean and safe for you to use. In fact, the water supplied by the Village meets or exceeds all EPA standards, including those for lead.  

We're implementing some enhanced notifications recommended by the Illinois EPA, to increase water quality awareness and reduce the potential for lead in drinking water.

You can expect to receive a letter from the Village about the impacts of construction activity and the risks of lead in the water when one the following occurs in your area:

  • A watermain replacement project within one (1) block of your location.
  • The repair of a watermain break within one (1) block of your location.
  • The replacement of your water meter.

Lead plumbing was used in homes built in the early 20th century and phased out during the 1960s. Lead pipes were banned by the EPA after 1986. Simply having a lead service line does not necessarily mean you have lead in your water. However, it does indicate that you may be at greater risk from lead if corrosion occurs or when the service line is disrupted, such as during a maintenance project.

We've expanded our Water Quality page on the web with more information for you including:

  • How to determine if your service line is lead.
  • Where to have your water tested.
  • How to reduce your risk from lead exposure.

Providing water that is clean and safe for you to use, as well as information about the system that is accurate and timely, is important to us.

If you have any questions at all please contact us at the Village at 630.434.5500.  We'll be happy to provide you with the assistance and information you need.